Good Sports Awards 2019

The Competition

The Good Sports Awards recognise the inspiring Good Sports clubs and passionate volunteers that are committed to making their communities the best they can be.

Good Sports clubs are community champions who are shaping bright futures for their clubs and members on and off the field, by creating healthier, more family-friendly club environments where everyone feels welcome.

The Good Sports Awards give us the opportunity to give back to the clubs and people who give their all.

If you have any questions about the Good Sports Awards, please contact us on:
1300 883 817 or email.

2019 National Winners

National Club of the Year

  • Winner: Redpa Football Club (Tasmania)

Club Champion of the Year

  • Winner: Rachel Fosdick, Palmerston and Regional Basketball Association (Northern Territory)
  • Runner up: Alanah Duggan, Claremont Junior Football Club (Tasmania) 

Rookie Club of the Year

  • Winner: Glenorchy District Junior Football Club (Tasmania)

Safe Transport Club of the Year

  • Winner: Pyramid Hill Football Netball Club (Victoria)
  • Runner up: Prospect District Cricket Club (South Australia)

Healthy Minds Club of the Year

  • Winner: Devonport Gymnastics Club (Tasmania)
  • Runner up: Burnie Basketball Association (Tasmania)

Tackling Illegal Drugs Club of the Year

  • Winner: Queanbeyan Junior Tigers Australian Football Club (New South Wales)
  • Runner up: Veteran Adaptive Sport Toowoomba (Queensland) 

Healthy Eating Club of the Year

  • Winner: Softball FNQ (Queensland)
  • Runner up: Riverside Cricket Club (Tasmania)

Junior Club of the Year

  • Winner: Queanbeyan Whites Junior Rugby Club (New South Wales)
  • Runner up: Tasmanian University Hockey Club(Tasmania)

 

2019 State and Territory Winners

ACT: Tuggeranong Bulldogs Australian Football Club

  • Runner up: Weston Creek Molonglo Junior AFL

NSW: Newcastle Netball Association

  • Runner up: Blowfly Cricket Club

QLD: Emerald Brothers Cricket Club Inc

  • Runner up: Warwick AFC Inc

NT: Jingili BMX Club

  • Runner up: Casuarina Swimming Club Inc

WA: Quinns Districts Netball Club

  • Runner up: Ascot Cricket Club

SA: Golden Grove Football Club

  • Runner up: East Torrens Baseball Club

VIC: Geelong Rangers Soccer Club

  • Runner up: Frankston DNA

TAS: Redpa Football Club

  • Runner up: Burnie Basketball Association

If you have any questions about the Good Sports Awards, please contact us on:
1300 883 817 or email.

Quick links

Categories | Criteria2018 Winners | 2017 Winners | Nomination Tips | Stakeholder kit | T&Cs

Keep up to date with all things Good Sports